Team

Principal Investigator

Smitha Rao, PhD

Undergraduate Students

Kristine Fink

Brennan Vogl

Emily Nelson

Trevor Dunlap

Matthew Colaianne

Mitchell Connon

Carmen Muehlfeld

Garek Dyszel

Thomas Kirby

Graduate Students

Samerender N. Hanumantharao

Srinivas Kannan

Carolynn Que

Stephanie Bule

Lab Volunteer

Suhel Shaikh

Collaborators

Dr. Marina Tanasova, Chemistry, MTU

Dr. Megan C. Frost, Biomedical Engineering, MTU

Dr. Caroline Gwaltney, Physical Therapy, CMU/MTU

Dr. Tarun Dam, Chemistry, MTU

Dr. Erin Purcell, Biomedical & Electrical Engineering, MSU

Dr. Rupali Dutta, Biological Sciences, MTU

Dr. Borys Hrinczenko, Department of Oncology and Hematology, MSU

Previous Members

High School

Onat Yapici, Eyuboglu High School in Istanbul, Turkey

Maggie Wang, Houghton High School, Houghton, MI

Cody Tuftee, Wisconsin

Undergraduate

Sarah Wayward

Ryan Bancroft

Joshua Geschke

Carolynn Que (Class of 2018, MTU)

Jennifer Hannon (Class of 2018. Greenheck, Schofield, WI)

Meghan Friske (Class of 2018)

Stephania Vaglica (Class of 2017)

Graduate

Nastaran Alinezhad (2016, Virginia Tech)

Praharsh Madapalli Veetil (2017, Baxter International Inc, Chicago )

Nema Taherkhani (2016, UTD)

Emma Davis (Accelerated Masters, 2018)

Noah Doyle (Accelerated Masters, 2018)

Brigitta Hammond (2018)

Suhel Shaikh (2019)

Senior Design Teams

2015: Pressure-Volume Loop Catheter

Brigitta Hammond (2018)

Patrick Wolfer

Mitchell Tahtinen

Sam Richards

2016

Team 12: Posture Correction Device with Haptic Feedback for Parkinson's Disease

Hannah Marti

Dakota Anderson

Noah Doyle

Maxwell Hultquist

Team 12 won the following awards

1. Design Expo 2017: Third place-Innovation award

Team 8: Transcatheter Single Ventricle Device (co-advised)

Emma Davis

Kat Frakas

Amanda Gogola

Ami Kling

Team 8 won the following awards

  1. Pavlis Honors College Innovation Center for Entrepreneurship Innovation Award: First Place
  2. Ann Arbor SPARK Design Expo Image Contest: Second Place
  3. Black & Veatch Building a World of Difference® Student Design Awards: Senior Design Awards (based on poster): Third Place

2017

Team 5: Transcatheter Single Ventricle Device

Jennifer Hannon

Grace Carey

Marie Wendling

Cal Riutta

2018

Team 11: Universal Driver Gear Train (co-advised)

Yolanda Anderson

Heather Marker

Ryan Connelly

Ethan Odriscoll

Team 12: Transcatheter Single Ventricle Device

Lauren Markham

Lauren Sandy

Sonja Welch

Chad Cannon

Team 12 won the following awards:

  1. Design Expo 2019: Third place-Innovation award
  2. Design Expo 2019: Honorable mention-Senior design